Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

HOTBOARD: Head Basketball Coach Search

by Herd Nation Staff


Herd Nation decided to form its own hiring committee to replace Tom Herrion, who resigned as the head coach of the men's basketball program Friday afternoon. In an effort to throw out as many names as possible, there was only one rule: Candidates could not be picked by more than one staff member. With that in mind, here are our hires. [details]


Herrion Resigns as Marshall Men's Basketball Coach

by Marshall Media Relations
HUNTINGTON, W.Va. -- Marshall University men's basketball coach Tom Herrion has resigned his position, MU Director of Athletics Mike Hamrick announced Friday.  

Press Conference Scheduled For 1:45 PM ET

by Mike Gwinn
Marshall Athletic Director Mike Hamrick will hold a press conference at 1:45 PM ET in the Henderson Center to "discuss the direction of the basketball program." Stay tuned to HerdNation for more info...  

Herd Downs FAU, Advances in C-USA Championships

by Marshall Media Relations
EL PASO, Texas - Sophomore guard Chris Thomas (Denver) scored 21 points and grabbed seven rebounds as No. 14 seed Marshall topped 11th-seeded Florida Atlantic 63-59 in a first round game of the ...  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
E. Pittman16.14.21.632.348.637.170.2
D. Kane15.14.47.037.140.324.852.1
D. Scarver11.92.01.626.436.232.778.9
D. Tinnon10.59.11.430.647.831.064.5
N. Spikes5.77.30.624.846.80.052.0
R. Goff4.83.60.517.650.00.039.6
J. Hanner3.62.50.49.257.950.058.8
C. Martin3.11.00.815.127.926.845.0
T. Manning1.30.81.111.025.020.085.0
J. Kambola0.70.80.03.560.00.025.0
D. Boykins0.60.90.310.518.511.133.3
Y. Mbao0.30.90.05.60.00.057.1
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 124 fans online now
Old Fairfield - Premium Forum
Premium Marshall recruiting and inside scoop 24-7. The private forum for all your Herd sports and recruiting discussion.

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Marshall BASKETBALLRecord: 10-22 (2-5)
2013 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR

Tourney Pick'em '12 (Y! Fantasy Sports)

Group HomeHerdNation.com

Top Brackets see all Group Pts
Site vs. Site
1 temma's Unmatched Bracket 98
2 ruben's Boss Bracket 86
3 ARIZONA WILDCATS TITLE RUN 78
4 randy's Ingeneous Bracket 77
5 Go cats's Swag Bracket 76
Check Your Bracket

Basketball Recruiting
MARSHALL '13Offers
 
Commitments 4 0
Avg. Stars 1.00 1
Rivals150 0 0
 

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Center
50J. Kambola | 6-9, 240, Jr, SO
 Toronto, ON (St. Benedict's Prep)
34Y. Mbao | 7-2, 240, Sr, JR
 RuPisque (Marquette)
11N. Spikes | 6-10, 230, So, SR
 Fort Lauderdale, FL (Dillard HS)
 
Forward
2R. Goff | 6-9, 240, Sr, SR
 Indianapolis, IN (Hutchinson CC)
4J. Hanner | 6-8, 210, So, SO
 Philadelphia, PA (Notre Dame Prep)
24E. Pittman | 6-9, 210, Jr, JR
 Covington, KY (Lamar State College-Port Arthur)
21R. Taylor | 6-5, 227, Fr, FR
 Indianapolis, IN (Hargrave Military Academy)
1D. Tinnon | 6-8, 225, Sr, SR
 Green Bay, WI (Kansas City CC)
 
Guard
15D. Boykins | 6-4, 211, So, FR
 Forest City, NC (East Rutherford HS)
12K. Canty | 6-1, 180, Fr, FR
 Brooklyn, NY (Faith Baptist Christian HS)
24D. Kane | 6-4, 200, Sr, JR
 Pittsburgh, PA (The Patterson School)
32T. Manning | 6-4, 200, Fr, FR
 Georgetown, KY (Scott County HS)
0C. Martin | 6-0, 185, So, SO
 Upper Marlboro, MD (St. Patrick's HS)


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos HerdNation.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.